Tunable optical filter applicable to fiber-optic communication, sensing, medical and biological analysis.

TFM/FC, The tunable filter module with an exchangeable cassette type filter.

The filter characteristics of this module can be changed by exchanging the filter cassette.  A fine tuning of wavelength ― within the range of 20nm ― is achieved by rotating the filter.  The tuning mechanism employs a micrometer for an accurate wavelength adjustment.

tfm

Specifications

Standard TFM Model Wavelength(nm) Optical Fiber Loss(dB) Connector/Polish
TFM-1550-S-FA 1510-1590 SMF ≦0.7 FC/APC
TFM-980-S-FA 950-1010 SMF ≦1.5
TFM-1050-S-FA 1010-1090 SMF ≦1.5
TFM-980-MGI50-FA 950-1010 GI50/125 ≦0.7
TFM-1050-MGI50-FA 1010-1090 GI50/125 ≦0.7
Filter Model Wavelength(nm) Cavity FWHM Loss(dB)
FC-1560B-1-1 1540-1560 1 1±0.2nm ≦1.0
FC-1560B-1-3 1540-1560 1 3±0.3nm ≦0.5
FC-1560B-2-5 1540-1560 2 5±0.5nm ≦0.5
FC-980B-1-1 960-980 1 1±0.3nm ≦1.5
FC-1074B-1-1 1054-1074 1 1±0.3nm ≦1.5
Special Plase inquire us your request.
Filter *1 Pleasse specify a filter type: BPF, LPF, SPF and so on.
Wavelength *2 Please specify the center wavelength of tuning range from 1260-1650nm.  When other wavelength bands are needed, please contact us for more detail.
Optical Fiber MMF, PMF, DSF and so on.
Connector and Polish SC, SPC and so on.

*Specifications are subject to change without notice.

*The filter cassette and the main body can be purchased separately.

 

Dimensions

TFM_Z

 

Features

  • The filter characteristics of the module can be changed by exchanging the filter cassette.
  • The TFM provides users a convenience in applications which require a variety of wavelength or FWHM.

 

Applications

■Wavelength selection in WDM system

This module can sharply select the demanded wavelengthe from a LED/ASE light source.  The customers do not need to buy the plural optical filters for the selection of the wavelength in the experiment by using this module.

ILF_ex1

 

■Simple narrow-band tunable light source

This product can be used as the narrow-band light source by combining with the LED light source or the ASE light source.  By rotating the filter-cassette, this module works as a simple tunable wavelength light source.

tfm-photo2

 

Special Order Products

■Customized optical modules for R&D in the various wavelength areas.

Many customized modules have been realized in 360nm band, 500nm band, 850nm band, 980nm band and 1064nm band.

Catalog

pdf_scatalog 1550 nm

pdf_scatalog 980-1050 nm

PAGETOP