Tunable optical filter applicable to fiber-optic communication, sensing, medical and biological analysis.

TMUX, 3 port tunable filter for ADD/DROP.

TMUX is a wavelength tunable 3-port module applicable to the add-drop module or the multiplexer/demultiplexer.  By combining more than one module, the equipment which combine/split the prulal wavelength is achieved.

TMUX

 

Specification

Filter BPF(standard) FWHM Cavity Insertion loss The following are specification in SMF.Please contact us about another characteristic.
1±0.2nm 1 ≤ 2.2dB
5±0.5nm 2 ≤ 1.5dB
Special Please ask us your request, like that LPF, SPF and so on.
Wavelength

Please specify center wavelength of tunable range from 1255 to 1680 at communication wavelength band.
(For example: from 1555 to 1560nm)

We provide customized modules for other wavelength bands, please contact us for detail.

Wavelength variable width 10nm
Fiber Standard:SMF, Special:MMF, PMF, and DSF and so on.
Connector and Polishing FC or SC, APC or SPC, and so on.
Size W50*H18.3*L79mm (However, the projection part is excluded.)

* Specifications are subject to change without notice.

■Dimention

TMUX_Z

 

Feature

■Transmission and reflection wavelength can be varied simultaneously.

Example of characteristic

TMUX1550

■An accurate wavelength adjustment by implementing micrometer mechanism.

The wavelength is adjusted by rotating the filter cassette by using a micrometer.
A precise wavelength adjustment is possible.

 

Application

■Research and development for the communication.

For test and selection of various filters.
For research and development of optical fiber communications.

■ADD/DROPmodule

A particular one channel can be selected from WDM by using BPF.
The wavelength to be selected can be adjusted by rotating the filters.

TMUX_ex

Special order products

■Customization for non-standard wavelength.

360nm band, 500nm band, 850nm band, 980nm band, 1064nm band

PAGETOP